Common Name:Black Labrador Retriever
Labrador Retriever, Lab
 
Scientific Name:
Canis Familiaris
 
Origination:
Newfoundland / Labrador, Canada
 

Chocolate Labrador RetrieverBreed Group:
Sporting / Retrieving

 
Life Span:
10 – 12 Years
 
Height:
Males: 22.5 – 24.5 inches (57 to 62 cm)
Females: 21.5 – 23.5 inches (55 to 60 cm) 
 

Yellow Labrador Retriever

Weight:
Males: 65 – 80 lb (29–36 kg)
Females: 55 – 70 lb (25–32 kg)
 
General Information:
The Labrador Retriever is one of the most popular dog breeds in the United States and in the United Kingdom. They are favored as pets,, disability assistance dogs, and sporting dogs. Labradors area  medium to large breed and were originally bred to be working dogs.
 
Coat Type:

The Labrador Retriever has short, dense coat that is water-resistant, dry, and sometimes a bit oily.  Color variations of labs consist of black, yellow, and chocolate.

 

Temperament / Behavior:

Labs are a good-natured dog breed, thus their popularity, and are outgoing and usually goofy in nature.  They make wonderful family dogs and are good with children of all ages and with most other pets. Labradors are not generally loud dogs, but they are highly curious and love people. They are also highly food motivated, which makes them easier to train, but also means they have a knack for getting a hold of things that are not edible. Food intake should be monitored and dog-proofing the home and outside areas is recommended. 

 

Activity:

Labradors are sporting dogs, thus they are energetic and love to swim. They should be given adequate exercise daily and prefer a yard where they can run and play.  However once inside, they are perfectly content to snuggle up with their people and settle in for the evening. They will try to be lap dogs and are loyal to a fault.

Back to All Dog Breeds

Save