Pacific Blue Tang - Hippo TangCategory:
Tang

Common Names:
Pacific Blue Tang; Hippo Tang; Regal Tang; Pallette Surgeonfish; Flagtail Surgeonfish

Scientific Name:
Paracanthurus hepatus

Water Type:
Saltwater

Water Temperature:
72° – 78° F

Pacific Blue Tang - Hippo TangTemperament:
Semi-Aggressive

Water pH:
8.01 – 8.4

Specific Gravity:
1.020 – 1.025

Maximum Size: 12″

Minimum Tank Size:
150 Gallon

Diet:
Herbivore

Reef Safe:
Yes

Husbandry:

Blue Tangs have many names, for example: Hippo, Regal, or Flagtail Surgeonfish / Tang. These tangs need to have a variety of foods ready for them to eat, mainly algae, and seaweed, however occasional meaty foods are okay. They also love to swim so they need a fairly large aquarium, at least six feet in length. Be sure to watch the Pacific Blue Tang closely because they are more susceptible to skin parasites than many other fish.

Pacific Blue Tangs should not be mixed together with multiple Pacific Blue Tangs as they will fight.  They do great with fish that aren’t their own species, including most other semi-aggressive tangs. The Pacific Blue Tang is one of the prettiest and least aggressive of the surgeonfish and do well in most all reefs and community setups.

 

Back to All Saltwater Fish

Save

Save

Save

Save