Category:
Butterflyfish

Common Names:
Copperband Butterflyfish

Scientific Name:
Chelmon rostratus

Origin:
Australia, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore

Water Type:
Saltwater

Water Temperature:
72°-78° F / 22°-25°

Temperament:
Non-Aggressive

Water pH:
8.1 – 8.4

Specific Gravity:
1.020 – 1.025

Maximum Size:
8″

Minimum Tank Size:
125 Gallon / 473 Liters

Diet:
Carnivore

Reef Safe:
Yes ( With Caution )

Husbandry:
Copperbanded Butterflyfish are difficult fish to get to eat prepared foods in the aquarium.  They often will devour all live foods in the system then slowly starve, so this fish isn’t recommended for anyone that isn’t a highly experienced saltwater fish enthusiast that is willing to go the extra mile to care for this fish.  The elongated mouth helps the Copperbanded Butterflyfish to reach deep into the rock work to forage on feather dusters and other invertebrates.   

Care should be taken when adding this fish to a reef.  They typically are not a problem but in some cases, they have been known to pick on corals until they die.  It’s a very good idea and highly recommended that if you choose to try to keep these fish have a backup plan in place to either move the fish or the affected corals from the system if picking occurs.  
 
The Copperbanded Butterflyfish is less commonly known as Beaked Butterflyfish, Beaked Coralfish, or Orange Stripe Butterfly.
 
 
   

Save

Save

Save

Save