Dwarf Flame Angel Saltwater FishCategory:
Dwarf Angels

Common Names:
Flame Angel ( Dwarf )

Scientific Name:
Centropyge loricula

Origin:
Marshall Islands, Cebu, Christmas Island, Vanuatu

Water Type:
Saltwater

Water Temperature:
72° – 78° F

Temperament:
Semi-Aggressive

Water pH:
8.01 – 8.4

Specific Gravity:
1.020 – 1.025

Maximum Size:
4″

Minimum Tank Size:
55 Gallon

Diet:
Omnivore

Reef Safe:
Yes ( See husbandry for more info )

Husbandry:

The Dwarf Flame Angel is a very brilliant and active fish. This angel will be a bold addition to any fish only tank without large fish or a reef. Care must be taken with the Flame Angel as well as other Dwarf Angels in reef systems. They typically coexist with corals fine, but sometimes they will pick a coral until they kill it. If you happen to notice the angel picking at a specific coral fairly often, it’s advisable to remove that coral before it kills it.

Dwarf Angels should be fed a varied diet that includes Spirulina as well as meaty foods. These angels are typically very accepting of any type of food offered.

 
   

Save

Save

Save

Save