Green Mandarin Dragonet Saltwater FishCategory:
Dragonets/Mandarins 

Common Names:
Green Mandarin, Striped Mandarinfish

Scientific Name:
Synchiropus splendidus

Origin:
Philippines

Water Type:
Saltwater

Water Temperature:
72° – 78° F

Temperament:
Non-Aggressive

Water pH:
8.1 – 8.4

Specific Gravity:
1.020 – 1.025

Maximum Size:
4″

Minimum Tank Size:
75 Gallon

Diet:
Carnivore

Reef Safe:
Yes

Husbandry:

Green Mandarin Dragonet Saltwater FishThe Green Mandarinfish is a peaceful reef fish that is a very active and attractive fish.  These fish are well known for their hummingbird-like swimming tactics as they will swim back and forth while investigating the rockwork looking for crustations to eat.  These fish will often, if caught wild, quickly consume all crustations in a reef system and then slowly starve.  It can often be very trying to get them to eat frozen foods as they prefer live foods.  

It’s highly suggested to purchase dragonets of any kind as captive raised.  This will ensure that the fish will accept frozen foods readily and you won’t have to be bothered with buying live foods to feed this fish’s voracious appetite.  Captive-raised fish will live and thrive in reef systems and no harm to the oceans natural ecosystem will occur, which is extremely important for our oceans’ wellbeing.  

 
 
   

Save

Save

Save

Save